Our staff

Senior Leadership Team

Neil Miley (Mr)

Executive Principal

Michael Feely (Mr)

Principal

Joanne Orton (Mrs)

Senior Vice Principal, Student Progress and Engagement

Matthew Sanderson (Mr)

Vice Principal, Ethos and Aspiration

Lucy Hall (Mrs)

Assistant Principal, Staff Development

Krystine McAvan (Ms)

Assistant Principal, Data Assessments and Planning

Ben Karlin (Mr)

Assistant Principal, Teaching and Learning

Vincent Holdsworth (Mr)

Associate Assistant Principal, Curriculum

Ramender Crompton (Mrs)

Associate Assistant Principal, Curriculum

Ian Radcliffe (Mr)

Associate Assistant Principal, Pastoral and Coachin

Teaching Staff

Steven Ablett (Mr)

Head of History, Teacher of History

Kalim Afzal (Mr)

Assistant Head DT, Teacher of DT

Janaid Ahmed (Mr)

Head of Science, Teacher of Science

Zarina Ahmed (Miss)

Head of RE, Teacher of RE

Eva Akesson (Miss)

Teacher of Art and Design

Usman Amjad (Mr)

Head of Year 11, Teacher of Science

Helen Bates (Mrs)

Teacher of Mathematics

Martin Bendall (Mr)

Head of Data, Teacher of Science

Emma Blyth (Miss)

Head of English, Teacher of English

Oliver Bull (Mr)

Teacher of Mathematics

Azhar Butt (Mr)

Teacher of Mathematics *PT

Susan Campbell (Mrs)

Teacher of History*PT

Nicola Clay (Mrs)

Head of Year 10, Teacher of Science

Samantha Clegg (Miss)

Teacher of Mathematics

Hannah Curzon (Miss)

Teacher of English

Rachael Drucquer (Miss)

Teacher of History (Maternity Cover)

Jayne Everiss (Miss)

Head of Art, Teacher of Art & Design

Craig Fawell (Mr)

Teacher of Design Technology

Natalie Firth (Miss)

Teacher of Geography

Sarah Foltier (Mrs)

Deputy SENDCO

Rachel Garvey (Miss)

Teacher Of Spanish

Amy Higgins (Mrs)

Head of Design Technology

Jonny Hudson (Mr)

Teacher of English (Maternity Cover)

Misba Hussain (Miss)

Teacher of ICT

Christopher Ignatowski (Mr)

Second in PE, Teacher of PE

Hollie Jackson (Mrs)

Teacher of English

Zebun Javed (Miss)

Teacher of English

Polly Johnston (Miss)

Head of Drama, Teacher of Drama

Richard Jones (Mr)

Head of Year 8, Teacher of PE

Kyran Khan (Mrs)

Teacher of RE

Molly Kemp (Miss)

Teacher of Maths

Heather Langton (Miss)

Teacher of PE

Thomas Lorryman (Mr)

Teacher of Science & Careers

Dawn Lowther (Dr)

Head of Music, Teacher of Music

Sanam Mir (Miss)

Assistant Head of Science, Teacher of Science

Samera Mason Naaz (Mrs)

Teacher of Science

Sophie Parrish (Miss)

Teacher of PE

Tamsin Rafnsson (Mrs)

Group Director of Music, Teacher of Music *PT

Natasha Raheem (Miss)

Teacher of English *PT

Ellie Rika (Miss)

Teacher of English

Mohammed Qasim (Mr)

Teacher of Science

Luke Sandland (Mr)

Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Teacher of MFL

Kevin Simpson (Mr)

Teacher of Mathematics

Gillian Smith

SENDCO

Jacob Sparks (Mr)

Head of Year 7, Teacher of Spanish

Emma Spafford (Miss)

Head of Mathematics

Victoria Speed (Mrs)

Head of Geography, Teacher of Geography

Christopher Thacker (Mr)

Head of Year 9, Teacher of Maths

Jonathan Yale (Mr)

Head of PE, Teacher of PE

Peripatetic Staff

Stephen Bradnum (Mr)

Peri Music Teacher - Brass

Dave Brons (Mr)

Peri Music Teacher - Guitar/Bass

Jane Bryan (Mrs)

Peri Music Teacher - Flute/Keyboard

Tom Durrans (Mr)

Peri Music Teacher - Percussion

Alison Eastwood (Miss)

Peri Music Teacher - Voice

David Hogan (Mr)

Peri Music Teacher - Woodwind

Anna Hamilton (Mrs)

Peri Music Teacher - Woodwind

Alison Rignall (Mrs)

Peri Music Teacher - Strings

Richard Quarmby (Mr)

Peri Music Teacher - Piano/Keyboard

Eleanor Tebay

Peri Dance Tutor

Support Staff

Alia Zafar (Miss)

Operations and Business Manager

Waqas Arshad (Mr)

Cover Supervisor

Sophie Blackburn (Miss)

IN Tutor

Robert Blanchard (Mr)

Site Assistant

Nicola Botka (Miss)

Home Link Officer

Lauren Dawson (Mrs)

Senior Data Administrator

Michael Callan (Mr)

Exams Officer and Planning Manager

Phil Dickinson (Mr)

Creative Arts Technician (Performing Arts)

Sharon Fleming (Ms)

Receptionist*PT

Laura Fletcher (Miss)

PA to the Principal & HR Administrator

Michael Hirst (Mr)

Campus Manager (Group)

Adam Hirst (Mr)

Site Assistant

Sabrina Hussain (Miss)

IN Tutor

Aalia Khan (Miss)

Academic / Pastoral Learning Mentor

Raadhiyah Khan (Miss)

Pastoral & Admin Support

Carla Mallett (Miss)

Senior Pastoral Manager/ Behaviour & Attendance

Jenny Markland (Mrs)

Academy Nurse

Bhavika Mistry (Mrs)

Senior Science Technician

Charlie Miller (Mr)

Learning Support Assistant

Elizabeth Milner (Mrs)

Creative Arts Technician (Art)

Debbie Moore (Mrs)

Senior Administrator

Kim Morley (Miss)

Academy Counsellor

Lily Pearce (Miss)

Learning Support Assistant

Rosey Sharp (Mrs)

DT Technician

Graeme Turpin (Mr)

Senior DT Technician

Michael Wardle (Mr)

Cover Supervisor

Katarzyna Wlasniak (Mrs)

Reprographics Assistant & PM Receptionist

Kiera Wooler (Miss)

IN Tutor

Coridon Wray (Mr)

Cover Supervisor

Cleaning Staff

Donna Clark (Mrs)

Cleaning Manager

Zahida Begum (Mrs)

Cleaner

Clare Brunt

Cleaner

Brenda Dyke

Cleaner

Huma Farid (Mrs)

Cleaner

Anita Midgley (Ms)

Cleaner

Ian Midgley (Mr)

Cleaner

Melissa Oakley(Miss)

Cleaner

Khalida Parveen (Mrs)

Cleaner

Brenda Pinder (Ms)

Cleaner

Sharon Pinder

Cleaner

Isma Raja (Mrs)

Cleaner

Lavdije Shala (Ms)

Cleaner

Catering Staff

Anne Jepson (Mrs)

Kitchen Manager

Gareth Wood (Mr)

Assistant Kitchen Manager

Shafeen Ali (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant

Iram Bisharat (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant

Leanne Braithwaite (Miss)

Kitchen Assistant

Clare Brunt (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant

Nurjahan Khanom (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant

Rifat Mozzam (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant

Nirmalaben Patel (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant

Wendy Pelan (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant

Michelle Sankey (Miss)

Kitchen Assistant

Karen Stennett (Miss)

Kitchen Assistant

Tasmina Zahid

Kitchen Assistant

Ready to Succeed?

Join Team City Admissions

If you need to get in touch with us, please use our contact page.

Latest Tweets

Twitter

We hope you received the results you deserve and wish you the best with whatever you plan to do next. If you need any support, you know where we are. #GCSEResults https://t.co/LC6piEs10i
11:30am 12.08.2021

Twitter

A big day ahead for our GCSE students - we are right behind you. #GCSEResults https://t.co/B5RwIwCMyW
7:00am 12.08.2021

Twitter

RT @edballs: This is so very much worth RTing..
2:38pm 12.07.2021

Twitter

The Govt’s Holiday Activities & Food programme (#HAF2021) is in every area this summer, offering nutritious meals & activities for children in England. Parents can sign up now. Places are free for those on #FreeSchoolMeals. Short film & more info here: https://t.co/vyTlsssQxK https://t.co/1exy1waAL5
7:45pm 17.06.2021