Skip to main content
Dixons City Academy

Please follow this link for a letter from our principal regarding the upcoming strike action Read More

Our staff

Teaching Staff

Senior Management

Michael Feely (Mr)

Principal

Joanne Orton (Mrs)

Senior Vice Principal, Student Progress and Engagement

Matthew Sanderson (Mr)

Vice Principal, Ethos and Aspiration

Lucy Hall (Mrs)

Assistant Principal, Pastoral and HOY 11

Krystine McAvan (Ms)

Assistant Principal, Data, Assessments and Planning

Jonathon Yale (Mr)

Assistant Principal, Staff Development

Vincent Holdsworth (Mr)

Assistant Principal, Curriculum

Ramender Crompton (Mrs)

Assistant Principal, Curriculum

Ian Radcliffe (Mr)

Assistant Principal, Pastoral and Coaching

Teachers

Steven Ablett (Mr)

Head of History, Teacher of History

Afroze Asif (Miss)

Teacher of English

Janaid Ahmed (Mr

Head of Science

Sadiyah Ahmed (Miss)

Teacher of Science

Zarina Ahmed (Miss)

Head of RE, Teacher of RE

Eva Akesson (Miss)

Teacher of Art and Design

Tamera Akhtar (Mrs)

Assistant Head of Maths

Helen Bates (Mrs

Teacher of Mathematics

Harry Brown (Mr)

Teacher of Mathematics

Oliver Bull (Mr)

Teacher of Maths*PT

Azhar Butt (Mr)

Teacher of Mathematics *PT

Rebecca De Lima Araujo (Miss)

Trainee Teacher of English

Jayne Everiss (Miss)

Head of Art, Teacher of Art & Design*

Craig Fawell (Mr)

Teacher of DT

Natalie Firth ( Miss)

Teacher of Geography

Sarah Foltier (Mrs)

SENDCO

Rachel Garvey (Miss)

Teacher of Spanish

Tim Hargreaves (Mr)

Teacher of DT

Maimoonah Hanif (Miss)

Assistant Head of English

Jonny Hudson (Mr)

Teacher of English (Mat Cover)

Misba Hussain (Miss)

Teacher of ICT

Christopher Ignatowski (Mr)

Head of PE, Second in PE, Teacher of PE

Hollie Jackson (Mrs)

Teacher of English

Zebun Javed (Miss)

Teacher of English

Polly Johnston (Miss)

Head of Drama

Richard Jones (Mr)

HOY 9 & Teacher of PE

Aneesha Khan (Miss)

Teacher of Science

Kyran Khan (Mrs)

Teacher of RE

Molly Kemp (Miss)

Teacher of Maths

Heather Langton (Miss)

Teacher of PE

Thomas Lorryman (Mr)

Teacher of Science

Dawn Lowther (Dr)

Head of Music, Teacher of Music

Maryam Lunat (Miss)

Teacher of Science

Faatimah Mayat (Miss)

Teacher of English

Sanam Mir (Miss)

Assistant Head of Science, Teacher of Science

Sofiyah Moughal (Miss)

Teacher of DT

Samera Naaz (Miss)

Acting Assistant Head of Science, Teacher of Science

Sophie Parrish (Miss)

Assistant Head of PE, Teacher of PE

Tamsin Rafnsson (Mrs)

Group Director of Music *PT

Natasha Raheem (Ms)

Teacher of English *PT

Rebecca Richardson (Miss)

Teacher of History

Ben Ricketts (Mr)

Teacher of PE

Ellie Rika (Miss)

Teacher of English

Zoe Panayoiti (Miss)

HOY 7 & Teacher of Geography

Musa Patel (Mr)

Teacher of Science

Mohammed Qasim (Mr)

Teacher of Science

Luke Sandland (Mr)

Head of Department MFL

Kevin Simpson (Mr

Teacher of Mathematics

Jacob Sparks (Mr)

HoY 8, Teacher of Spanish

Emma Spafford (Miss)

Head of Mathematics

Joshua Stone (Mr)

Teacher of History

Samia Syeda (Miss)

Acting Head of RE

Christopher Thacker (Mr)

Teacher of Maths, HoY 10

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Stephen Bradnum (Mr)

Brass

Dave Brons (Mr)

Guitar and Bass

Jane Bryan (Mrs)

Flute and Keyboard, Music Theory

Tom Durrans (Mr)

Drums and Percussion

Alyson Eastwood (Mrs)

Voice

David Hogan (Mr)

Clarinet and Woodwind

Anna Hamilton (Mrs)

Saxophone and Woodwind

Beth Gregory (Miss)

Voice

Kosmas Koustoulos (Mr)

Piano and Keyboard

Alison Rignall (Mrs)

Violin

Support Staff

Alia Zafar (Miss)

Operations and Business Manager

Kalim Afzal (Mr)

DT Technician

Thomas Balaam (Mr)

Library and Literacy Tutor

Sophie Blackburn (Miss

IN Tutor SEB

Lauren Dawson (Mrs)

Senior Data Administrator

Hayley Crossland (Mrs)

Exams Officer and Planning Manger

Sharon Fleming (Ms)

Receptionist (AM)

Laura Fletcher (Miss)

PA to the Principal & HR Administrator

Alyssa Gutman (Miss)

Admin Assistant

Phil Dickinson (Mr)

Performing Arts Technician

Bethany Holmes (Miss)Office Manager

Sabrina Hussain (Miss)

IN Tutor

Sabeena Kausur (Miss)

Assistant Head of Year

Raadhiyah Khan (Miss)

Senior Admin Support

Carla Mallett (Miss)

Senior Pastoral Manager

Adela Manola (Miss)IN Tutor
Paige McDougall (Miss)IN Support Assistant

Bhavika Mistry (Mrs)

Senior Science Technician

Charlie Miller (Mr)

IN Tutor

Elizabeth Milner (Mrs)

Art Technician

Katie Moore (Miss)

IN Tutor

Kim Morley

Academy Counsellor

Michael Wardle (Mr)

Cover Supervisor

Stephanie Warner (Mrs)

Assistant Head of Year / Pastoral Support

Cleaning Staff

Donna Clark (Mrs)

Cleaning Manager

Najma Begum (Mrs)

Cleaner

Zahida Begum (Mrs)

Cleaner

Shabana Bostan (Mrs)

Cleaner

Clare Brunt (Miss)

Cleaner

Brenda Dyke (Mrs)

Cleaner

Anita Midgley (Ms)

Cleaner

Ian Midgley (Mr)

Cleaner

Melissa Oakley(Miss)

Cleaner

Khalida Parveen (Mrs)

Cleaner

Brenda Pinder (Ms

Cleaner

Sharon Pinder (Miss)

Cleaner

Isma Raja (Mrs)

Cleaner

Lavdije Shala (Ms)

Cleaner

Lipia Samad (Ms)

Cleaner

Natalia Vavrova (Miss)

Cleaner

Catering Staff

Joe Welch (Mr)

Executive Chef (Trust)

Tony Robinson

Executive Manager (Trust)

Gareth Wood (Mr)

Kitchen Manger

Wendy Pelan (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant

Clare Brunt (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant

Michelle Sankey (Miss)

Kitchen Assistant

Leanne Braithwaite (Miss)

Kitchen Assistant

Karen Stennett (Miss)

Kitchen Assistant

Iram Bisharat (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant

Nirmalaben Patel (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant

Tasmina Zahid (Mrs)

Kitchen Assistant